Staff and Trustees

None of our work would be possible without the guidance of our distinguished board and the dedication of our talented staff. Click below to see who was behind our impact in 2013.

Board of Trustees

David Rockefeller, Jr.
Board Chair
Director and Former Chairman
Rockefeller & Co.

Ann Fudge
Retired Chairman & CEO
Young & Rubicam Brands

Helene D. Gayle
President & CEO
CARE USA

Alice Huang
Senior Faculty Associate
California Institute of Technology

Martin L. Leibowitz
Managing Director
Morgan Stanley

Monica Lozano
Chief Executive Officer
ImpreMedia, LLC

Strive Masiyiwa
Executive Chairman
Econet Wireless International

Diana Natalicio
President
The University of Texas at El Paso

Sandra Day O’Connor
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court (Ret.)

Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala
Coordinating Minister for the Economy and Minister of Finance
Federal Republic of Nigeria

Richard D. Parsons
Senior Advisor
Providence Equity Partners LLC

Judith Rodin
President
The Rockefeller Foundation

John W. Rowe
Professor, The Mailman School of Public Health
Department of Health Policy and Management
Columbia University

.

Our Staff Members

Executive Team

Judith Rodin
President

Zia Khan
Vice President, Strategy and Evaluation

Patrick Brennan
Chief of Staff

Peter Madonia
Chief Operating Officer

Neill McG. Coleman
Vice President, Global Communications

Shari Patrick
General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

Heather Grady
Vice President, Foundation Initiatives

Senior Leadership

Mamadou Biteye 
Managing Director, Africa

Chun Lai
Deputy Chief Investment Officer

Hilary Castillo
Director, Facilities & Administrative Services

Scott M. Leeb
Managing Director, Knowledge Management
Ashvin Dayal
Managing Director, Asia
Nancy M. MacPherson
Managing Director, Evaluation
Donna J. Dean
Chief Investment Officer
Saadia Madsbjerg
Managing Director
Pamela O'Kane Foster
Managing Director, Program Operations & Associate General Counsel
Michael Myers
Senior Policy Officer& Director Centennial Programming
Jessica Freirich
Director of Portfolio Management & Organizational Performance
Pilar Palacia
Managing Director, Bellagio Study & Conf. Center
Charles R. Garris
Managing Director
Ellen Taus
Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer
Samantha Gilbert
Chief Human Resources Officer
Gary Toenniessen
Managing Director
John S. Irons
Managing Director
Nicholas Turner
Managing Director
Claudia Juech
Managing Director, Research
Jeanette D. Vega
Managing Director
Nancy Kete
Managing Director

President's Office

Judith Rodin
President

Joshua Murphy
Program Associate

Patrick Brennan
Chief of Staff

Alexandria Phillips
Administrative Assistant

Louise Lopez
Executive Assistant to the President

Keisha Senter
Associate Director

Foundation Initiatives

Heather M. Grady
Vice President, Foundation Initiatives

Nancy Kete
Managing Director

Carolyn Bancroft
Senior Program Associate

Saadia Madsbjerg
Managing Director

Sebastian Barrera Duenas
Intern

Robert Marten
Program Associate

Lorenzo Bernasconi
Associate Director

Kathy Maughan
Administrative Assistant

Amira Bliss
Program Associate

Eleanor D. Meegoda
Project 55 Fellow

Frederick Boltz
Managing Director

Michael Myers
Senior Policy Officer & Director Centennial Programming

Margot Brandenburg
Senior Associate Director

Rehana Nathoo
Program Associate

Sundaa Bridgett-Jones
Associate Director

Andrea Porter
Administrative Assistant

Karl Brown
Associate Director

Carmella Richards
Administrative Assistant

Caroline Budhan
Administrative Assistant

Iracel Rivero
Executive Assistant

Charlanne Burke
Senior Program Associate

Jennie Romero
Executive Assistant

Julie Carandang
Administrative Assistant

Cristina Rumbaitis del Rio
Senior Associate Director

Abigail Carlton
Associate Director

Suman Sureshbabu
Senior Program Associate

Samuel Carter
Associate Director

Kelly K. Teevan
Program Associate

Lillian Chege
Program Associate

John B. Thomas
Program Associate

Benjamin C. de la Peña
Associate Director

Gary Toenniessen
Managing Director

Jing Fu
Project 55 Fellow

Edwin Torres
Associate Director

Brinda Ganguly
Associate Director

Sarah E. Troup
Strategy Associate

Thomas Helmick
Administrative Assistant

Maria Trujillo
Executive Assistant

Masika Trinette Henson
Administrative Assistant

Nicholas Turner
Managing Director

John Irons
Managing Director

Jeanette D. Vega
Managing Director

Yigal Kerszenbaum
Program Associate

Alyson Wise
Program Associate

Operations

Peter Madonia
Chief Operating Officer

Janet O'Connell
Executive Assistant

Jessica Freirich
Director of Portfolio Management & Organizational Performance
Paul Szeto
Associate Director, Organizational Excellence

Global Communications

Neill McG. Coleman
Vice President, Global Communications

Grace Kim
Intern, Media Relations

Lissette C. Bernal-Cruz
Manager, Knowledge Management

Kanitha Kongrukgreatiyos
Communications Officer, Bangkok

Michael Berkowitz
Managing Director

Ulrike Lechert-Lombardi
Project Manager

Jereme Bivins
Digital Media Manager

Scott Leeb
Managing Director, Knowledge Management

Denise A. Campbell
Writer

Carey Meyers
Associate Director, Communications

Traci Carpenter
Senior Speechwriter

Julie Miller
Intern, Media Relations

Vinson Cunningham
Deputy Speechwriter

Juliet Otieno
Communications Officer, Nairobi

James Geneske
Digital Media Director

Selina Patton
Administrative Assistant

Katherine Gomez
Executive Assistant

Erissa Scalera
Communications Officer, New York

Laura R. Gordon
Associate Director, Communications

Katherine Sweeney
Intern, Knowledge Management

Jeremy Hutchins
User Experience Architect, Knowledge Management

Evaluation

Nancy M. MacPherson
Managing Director, Evaluation

Jill K. Hannon
Evaluation Associate

Laura Fishler
Evaluation Coordinator

Penelope Jane Hawkins
Senior Evaluation Officer

Human Resources

Samantha Gilbert
Chief Human Resources Officer

Lillian L. Johnson
Human Resources Assistant

Rita Boscaino
Manager, Compensation & Benefits

Alma Leathers
Administrative Assistant

Juan Brito
Associate Director, Human Resources

Diane L. Samuels
Human Resources Manager

David DeCooman
Executive Assistant

Chaim Y. Singer
Intern, Diversity & Inclusion

Christopher Grygo
Learning & Development Officer

Investments Office

Donna J. Dean
Chief Investment Officer

Jay Kim
Investment Analyst

Emily M. Berger
Director, Risk and Operations

Chun Lai
Deputy Chief Investment Officer

Ronald J. Chen
Managing Director

Kaitlyn McCabe
Investment Analyst

Douglass Hamilton Coyle
Managing Director

Michelle Pak
Managing Director

Diane L. Eckerle
Executive Assistant

Cindy Shiung
Manager of Investment and Operations

Suesa Iopu
Investment Assistant

Moira Stone
Investment Assistant

Lauren Jacobson
Director

Phyllis Vena
Senior Investment Analyst

Facilities & Administrative Services

Hilary M. Castillo
Director, Facilities & Administrative Services

Cahaley Markman
Receptionist

William J. Cardinale
Facilities Manager

Gilbert Martinez
Facilities Assistant

Katryna Kaimer
Receptionist

Jacqueline Myers-Thomas
Administrative/Purchasing Assistant

Information Technology

Scott Ceniza-Levine
Chief Technology Officer

John S. Lee
Senior Programmer/Analyst

Cheryle Anne Calandra
IT Assistant

Vito L. Romano
Help Desk Administrator

Jose L. Diaz
Project Manager, IT

Carolyn E. Wendrowski
Associate Director

Nicholas Fulk
Business Systems Integration Developer

Office of the General Counsel

Shari L. Patrick
General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

Sheila C. Smith
Executive Assistant

Erica Lisa Guyer
Associate General Counsel

Office of Financial Resources

Ellen Taus
Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer

Dominick J. Impemba
Controller

Alexander M. Danik
Investment Accountant

Charles Lehman
Finance Intern

Irena DiMario
Manager of Financial Accounting

Mi Lo
Accountant

Amanda S. Fairchild
Payroll & Accounts Payable Manager

Manisha Nayi
Executive Assistant

George R. Hall
Accountant

Marcia C. Noureldin
Accountant, Payroll & Accounts Payable

Office of Grants Management & Program Operations

Pamela O'Kane Foster
Managing Director, Program Operations & Associate General Counsel

Bronwen Fitzsimons
Grants Specialist

Andrea Ace
Project Manager

Peter Helm
Manager, Grants Administration

Jason Boone
Executive Assistant

Veronika Knierim
Grants Analyst

Jennifer Cooper
Grants Manager

Thomas O'Donnell
Grants Assistant

Donald Dupree, Jr.
Grants Specialist

Michele Tall
Program Operations Associate

Research

Claudia Juech
Managing Director, Research

Devon Klatell
Internal Consultant, Fixed-Term

Jenny Deady
Administrative Assistant

Bethany L. Martin-Breen
Program Associate

Rebekkah Hogan
Program Associate

Evan S. Michelson
Associate Director

Farhat Jilalbhoy
Intern, Strategy

Records and Information Management

Robert Bykosky
Manager, Records & Information Management

Elizabeth Peña
Records Analyst

Strategy

Zia Khan
Vice President, Initiatives & Strategy

Caroline Kronley
Associate Director

Hunter Goldman
Program Associate

Joselito Manasan
Executive Assistant

Jessica Kippy Joseph
Associate Director

Evan O'Donnell
Strategy Associate

Faizal Karmali
Associate Director, Global Engagement Network

Bellagio New York

Charles R. Garris
Managing Director

Alison Russo
Program Associate

Juanita Frazier-Martin
Administrative Assistant

Joel Santana
Program Associate

Bellagio Study & Conference Center

Pilar Palacia
Managing Director, Bellagio Study & Conf. Center
Laura Maranesi
House Staff
Paola Bianchi
Executive Assistant, Finance Clerk
Yinet Martinez
Dishwasher
Paolo Bido
Temporary Waiter
Mauro Mazzucchi
Maintenance
Antonio Billai
Waiter
Giancarlo Miglio
Grounds & Operations Manager
Dina Caola
House Staff
Victoria Monsalve
House Staff
Claudio D'Onghia
Waiter
Paolo Negroni
Cook
Luisa Fumagalli
Dishwasher
Victoria Monsalve
House Staff
Albino Gandola
Waiter
Elena Ongania
Receptionist/Residents Assistant
Silvana Gandola
House Staff
Elena Ongania
Receptionist/Residents Assistant
Umbertina Gilardoni
House Staff
Laura Podio
Conference Coordinator
Marina Gilardoni
House Staff
Luca Ravasio
Maintenance
Simona Gilardoni
Supplies Coordinator
Beppino Salvadori
Cook
Rosa Nadia Gilardoni
Conference Coordinator
Giacomo Sancassani
Chef
Andrea Gilardoni
Maintenance
Arianna Sancassani
Supplies Coordinator
Vittorio Gilardoni
Waiter
Rupasena Sembapperuma
Waiter
Enrica Gilardoni
Manager, Administration & Finance
Attilio Stolfi
Waiter
Diana Maria Gonzalez
Dishwasher
Ermanno Stradiotti
Waiter
Paolo Gramatica
Maintenance
Rosa Zambetti
House Staff
Francesco Manera
Waiter

Africa Regional Office

Mamadou Biteye
Managing Director, Africa

Mwihaki Kimura Muraguri
Associate Director, Health

Eme Essien
Senior Associate Director

Zuhura Atieno Masiga
Administrative Assistant

C.D. Glin
Associate Director

Melkzadeck Okwemba
Office Assistant/Driver
Susan Soila Kagondu
Program Associate
Juliet Otieno
Communications Officer, Nairobi
Regina W. Karanja
Administrative Assistant
Juliet Thenya
Finance & Administration Manager
Betty Kibaara
Senior Program Associate
Mary Wangui
Finance & Administration Assistant/Accountant
Faith G. Kiboro
Program Associate

Asia Regional Office

Ashvin Dayal
Managing Director, Asia

Kitima Praphandha
Executive Assistant

Anna Brown
Associate Director

Somkiat Rongchitprapus
Senior Accountant

Paksupa Chanarporn
Executive Assistant

Natakorn Satienchayakorn
Administrative & Front Desk Assistant
Kimberly Junmookda
Program Associate
Busaba Tejagupta
Grants & Office Manager
Suchart Komol
Office Assistant/Driver
Deekana Tipchanta
Program Associate
Stefan Nachuk
Associate Director
Pariphan Uawithya
Program Associate

Pimpavadee Phaholyothin
Associate Director

Praerung Uennatornwaranggoon
Senior Program Associate

Kanitha Kongrukgreatiyos
Communications Officer, Bangkok